Personal Data Protection Charter

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how CMV Informatics uses and protects the information you provide to us, if any, when you use the site accessible from the following URLs: www.cmv-informatics.com or www.posipricing.com (hereinafter the "Site") or any other situation as specified in Article I.2.

 

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by CMV Informatics, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological changes. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the User to regularly consult this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes.

 

I. PERSONAL DATA

 

In general, it is possible for you to visit the CMV Informatics Site without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to CMV Informatics.

However, in the event of a refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you have requested. As such, CMV Informatics may in some cases ask you to provide your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company and position (hereinafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by CMV Informatics for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, CMV Informatics informs you of the following points:

 

  • 1. Identity of the controller

The controller is CMV Informatics, whose registered office is located at 1 rue Legrand du Saulle 21000 Dijon (FRANCE)

Tel: + 33 (0)3 80 53 94 14; Fax: + 33 (0)3 80 53 94 19.

 

  • 2. Purposes of the processing operation

CMV Informatics may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending you the Newsletter, commercial offers, white papers or assessing your level of compliance via a quiz); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or

(c) in order to contact you about various CMV Informatics related events, including product updates and customer support.

(d) for the purpose of recruiting employees.

(e) for the purposes of accounting management of customers and suppliers.

(f) for salary management purposes.

 

  • 3. Recipients

Only CMV Informatics is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregate form, are never disclosed to any third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors used by CMV Informatics (more information about them can be found in point 7 below). Neither CMV Informatics nor any of its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

 

  • 4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by CMV Informatics only for the time corresponding to the purpose of collection as indicated in point 2 above, which may not in any event exceed 36 months or 24 months after the expiry of your license agreement or service if you are a CMV Informatics customer.

 

  • 5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by sending an email to cmvi@cmv-informatics.com explaining your request.

 

  • Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access Personal Information about yourself.

However, due to CMV Informatics' obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of an email request) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a written request).

CMV Informatics informs you that it will be entitled, where applicable, to object to manifestly abusive requests (in terms of their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a letter template developed by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL").

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

  • Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

In addition, you can define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their loved one be taken into consideration and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

 

  • Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or

  2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the link following a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

  • 6. Response times

CMV Informatics undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

 

  • 7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

CMV Informatics informs you that it uses its authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have provided us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have access to data collected through the various forms on the Site.

CMV Informatics has previously ensured that its service providers implement adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection.